how to make transparent banner

Use this forum for comments, suggestions or problems related to the online ImageMagick Studio web interface @ https://imagemagick.org/MagickStudio.
Post Reply
suzyq4doug
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-30T14:13:01+00:00
Authentication code: 1152

how to make transparent banner

Post by suzyq4doug »

The new home page is different. I used to put implicit, xc, my dimensions and click view. Now you have to put in a pic or url. That doesn't work for me. How do I just make a transparent banner? :?: :?:
Bonzo
Posts: 2971
Joined: 2006-05-20T15:08:19+00:00
Location: Cambridge, England

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by Bonzo »

What "new home page "?
suzyq4doug
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-30T14:13:01+00:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by suzyq4doug »

Lots!!! I have been using it for many years. It is not possible to make a transparent background with the current set up.
snibgo
Posts: 12159
Joined: 2010-01-24T06:01:33+00:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by snibgo »

Sorry, I don't understand. Please provide a link to the "new home page".
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
suzyq4doug
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-30T14:13:01+00:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by suzyq4doug »

http://transloadit.imagemagick.org/Magi ... Studio.cgi

There used to be a drop down for implicit & xc. You would check both, put in your dimensions, click view & your transparent background was there. NOW you have to choose a file or url to proceed.
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-03T00:14:51+00:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by fmw42 »

Use the Input Properties section, which is at the bottom of the home page. There you can select from the dropdown to choose xc: next to the default size.
Post Reply